Do you live in the Village of Saugerties? Yes? Then for the next few days you are under a 'Boil Water Advisory.'

The area that needs to make sure that they boil their water before use is the are of Route 212, residents throughout the Village of Saugerties, along with Kings Highway and Malden.

Enter your number to get our free mobile app

The reason behind the advisory? According to a press release from the Village of Saugerties, was that on or around 3 AM on October 7, 2020 the water system lost pressure due to a water main break. When a water main loses pressure, it increases the likelihood that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your drinking and cooking water.

What happens if you consume this water without boiling it first? The microbes in the water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, along with other symptoms. This is extra important to make sure that infants, children and those with compromised immune systems do not consume the unboiled or raw water.

The good news? The Village of Saugerties Water Department has located the area of the break and is taking steps to repair it quickly and correctly. The not so great news is that until the break is fixed and the main water tank refills. It will take approximately five days for this to occur.

Until then, you will need to bring any water that you plan to use for cooking, drinking or making ice (this includes brushing your teeth) to a rolling boil for at least one minute. Allow the water to cool before using.

For more details, the Village of Saugerties Water Department website.